Privacy Policy

The Financial Rights Legal Centre Inc. (Financial Rights) privacy policy has two distinct components:

  • the Financial Rights Privacy Policy relating to the collection and use of personal information by our solicitors and financial counsellors during our work on individual cases; and
  • the application of the Financial Rights Privacy Policy to the Financial Rights and Insurance Law Service (ILS) websites. The ILS is a project of the Financial Rights Legal Centre.

Website Privacy Statement

The Financial Rights Legal Centre (Financial Rights) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your privacy is protected by law, including the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). The Financial Rights’ policies and processes for dealing with privacy matters are designed to comply with the privacy principles.

You can access the Financial Rights and ILS homepages and browse our websites without disclosing your personal information. Note that the Financial Rights Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites; however Financial Rights and ILS websites do not knowingly link to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you link to other websites, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Collection and use of personal data

The Financial Rights site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide though our enquiries field and email addresses. Financial Rights staff use personal information collected from emails and enquiries to respond to individuals and respond to their particular enquiries, and de-identified information to report to Financial Rights’ funders. Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Access and correction of personal information

Where Financial Rights holds personal information about you, you can request to gain access to and seek correction of that information by:

Telephoning the Financial Rights on (02) 9212 4216
Writing to Financial Rights, PO BOX 538, Surry Hills 2010
Financial Rights will examine whether access can be given under the Privacy Principles. You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992, send an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au or visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Disclosure

Financial Rights will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Collection and use of site visit data:We do not use cookies to collect personal information. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies provide information about the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser/operating system information. More information about cookies is available on sites such as Cookie Central.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this website’s server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

the address of your server;
the date and the time you visit the website;
the pages you access and download;
the address of the last website you visited;
your operating system; and
the type of browser you are using.
To the extent that this data could make individuals identifiable, the Financial Rights will not attempt to identify you from the records the server automatically generates unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Transmission of personal information

The Financial Rights website does not provide security for the transmission of your personal information.

The Financial Rights has a duty to deal with your personal information confidentially. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about sending private material to Financial Rights over the Internet, you may prefer to contact us by phoning 1 800 007 007 for Credit and Debt questions, and 1 300 663 464 for Insurance questions.

Privacy Policy regarding telephone call-backs

When our solicitors and financial counsellors call you in response to your email enquiry the following privacy statement also applies:

This is a confidential service. We need to collect your name and contact details for our professional records but this information will not be disclosed to anyone outside this organisation. We need this information so that we can track what we have told you if you call again, so that we can ensure we don’t advise opposing parties in the same dispute, and importantly, so that we can contact you if we wish to correct or add to any information we have given you.

We are also required to ask you a number of demographic questions such as your year of birth and your main language spoken at home. This information is passed back to the agencies which provide funding for our service as anonymous statistical information about the users of the service. We may also use anonymous information about the number and nature of problems we are advising on to inform debates about possible changes to the law and industry practice.

Personal information collected from clients will be used to assist with the provision of legal services, and for the purpose of gathering statistical information for use in monitoring and assessing the services the centre provides.

Clarification about this Privacy Policy

If you wish to clarify anything about this site or have concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Financial Rights on (02) 9212 4216.